Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL INFORMATION
Thyme to Taste (YVP Pty Ltd) owns and operates this site.

Thyme to Taste respects the privacy of its users, and other people we do business with. This Privacy Policy outlines how Thyme to Taste will handle personal information about you.

2. HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Thyme to Taste needs to collect personal information in order to conduct its business.

Website users

Thyme to Taste collects personal information from users through our Thyme to Taste.com,au website (for example, if a user registers as a user of Thymetotaste.com.au, or enters a competition, or provides feedback online). Our policy is only to use personal information collected from the users of Thyme to Taste’s website for the business purpose for which it was collected, and for any other purpose for which the user provides its consent.

3. WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?
We will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with others. Personal information collected by us may be disclosed to third parties to whom we outsource specialised functions, and if so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by us. The only other time we would make disclosures of personal information is if we are required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

4. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?
Thyme to Taste takes steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

5. YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION
You may seek access to information which we hold about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You may also ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. The personal information we hold about you will be information that you have provided us. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. To provide you with access to “current” personal information, we would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files. We may charge you for the cost of providing this type of access, but this will depend on the scope of your request.

6. ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION AND HOW TO CONTACT US
We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, either at our offices or through our websites. For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioners website at http://www.privacy.gov.au If you feel that Thyme to Taste is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Chief Operating Officer (using the following contact details):

Email us: info@Thymetotaste.com.au